fbpx

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective as of May 25, 2018

Curvy World Media LLC has created this privacy policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of our guests. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for StraightTalkforaCurvyWorld.com, and any other website under which we conduct business.

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS / MODIFICATIONS

By using this website, you indicate your acceptance of all terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our websites. Your continued use of any Curvy World Media LLC website following the posting of changes to these terms indicates your acceptance of those changes.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

Curvy World Media LLC is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact us using the details set out below.

USE OF IP ADDRESSES

An IP address is a number which is assigned to your computer when you are online. Web servers identify your computer by its IP address. StraightTalkforaCurvyWorld.com may collect IP addresses for the purposes of system administration, to report aggregate information to our advertisers, and to audit the use of our site. When our guests request pages from StraightTalkforaCurvyWorld.com websites, our servers log the guests’ IP addresses. We do not normally link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, which means that a user’s session will be logged, but the user remains anonymous to StraightTalkforaCurvyWorld.com and other users. We will use IP addresses to identify a user when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with our  Terms and Conditions or to protect our service, site, customers, or others. Please review each service prior to use and only use those that disclose information which you are willing to disclose.

USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer for record-keeping purposes. Cookies make browsing the Internet easier for you by saving your preferences while you access a website. StraightTalkforaCurvyWorld.com never saves passwords in cookies. By showing how and when users use a website, cookies help us see which areas are popular and which are not. Many improvements and updates to the StraightTalkforaCurvyWorld.com web content are based on such data as the total number of visitors and pages viewed. This information is most easily tracked with cookies. We may use persistent cookies for analytics, advertisers, sponsors, remarketing and social media advertising. 

We use the information from cookies to provide services better tailored to our users’ needs. StraightTalkforaCurvyWorld.com uses cookies primarily in two ways. First, we use them to specify unique preferences so that you do not have to tell us repeatedly about the content you are interested in. Secondly, we use cookies to track user trends and patterns, so we can improve areas of the StraightTalkforaCurvyWorld.com online experience that our users find valuable. While both of these activities depend on the use of a cookie, visitors to StraightTalkforaCurvyWorld.com always have the option of disabling cookies via their browser preferences. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent.

Please note that some parts of the StraightTalkforaCurvyWorld.com service may not function properly or may be considerably slower if you refuse cookies. For example, you may have difficulty entering contests, or playing games. You may occasionally get cookies directly from our advertisers. StraightTalkforaCurvyWorld.com does not control these cookies.

OTHER INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND OUR USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION AND ON WHAT GROUNDS WE PROCESS IT 

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymized data.

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

  • Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defense of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests that in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.
  • Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.
  • User Data that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back-ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services, and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.
  • Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyze your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.
  • Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions such as competitions, prize drawings, and free giveaways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.
  • We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook ads or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which are to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us at questions@StraightTalkforaCurvyWorld.com. In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

We do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our site or by sending us emails). We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for more details about this.

We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook, based outside the EU, search information providers such as Google based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators.

We may also receive data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS 

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However, you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

Before we share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes we will get your express consent.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time [by logging into the website and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences] OR [by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or] OR by emailing us at questions@StraightTalkforaCurvyWorld.com.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc.

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Other companies in our group who provide services to us.
  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.
  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS 

We share your personal data within our group of companies that involves transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Many of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is in place:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by; or
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
  • If we use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place.

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

DATA SECURITY 

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorization. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

DATA RETENTION 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes, the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances, we may anonymize your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS 

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to the portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at questions@StraightTalkforaCurvyWorld.com.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the relevant EU supervisory authority for data protection issues. We would be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS 

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Contacting StraightTalkforaCurvyWorld.com about the Website

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with Ann Peck or this Website, you can contact:

Curvy World Media LLC

4707 Hwy 61 N, Suite 211

White Bear Lake, MN 55110

E-mail: questions@StraightTalkforaCurvyWorld.com

UPDATED May 25, 2018

Email
Tweet
Share
Share
Pin